Around Alone 1998-1999 Results:

Overall Results: Leg  4 in progress

First Class: Boats 51-60 feet long

Name - Boat

Final Place

Total Time

Average Speed*

Country

Giovanni Soldini
Fila

1

116D 20H 07M 59S

9.43 Knots

Italy

Marc Thiercelin
Somewhere

2

130D 09H 23M 09S 8.28 Knots France

Second Class: Boats 40-50 feet long

Name - Boat

Final Place

Total Time

Average Speed*

Country

Jean-Pierre Mouligne
Cray Valley

1

132D 04H 03M 09S 8.25 France
Michael Garside
Magellan Alpha

2

138D 12H 10M 03S 7.63 GB
Brad Van Liew
Balance Bar

3

150D 20H 22M 20S 7.15 USA
Viktor Yazykov
Wind of Change Russia

4

168D 10H 09M 44S 6.95 Russia
 

5

     
Neil Hunter
Paladin II

6

216D 21H 57M 59S 4.90 Australia

 

Best 24 hour run:

Marc Thiercelin - Somewhere - Class I 396.5 nautical miles - Leg 3
Giovano Soldini - Fila - Class I 395.7 nautical miles - Leg 3
Jean-Pierre Mouligne - Class II 333.6 nautical miles - Leg 2
Michael Garside - Class II 333.2 nautical miles - Leg 4

 

Overall and each leg detailed results:

Class 1 yachts:

Place Final after 3 legs

1st leg

2nd leg

3rd leg 4th leg
1

Giovanni Soldini
116D 20H 07M 59S

Mike Golding
34D 18H 54M 44S
Av.Speed 8.2 Knots

Giovanni Soldini
27D 05H 24M 52S
Av.Speed 10.8 Knots

Giovanni Soldini
24D 09H 55M 53S
Av.Speed 10.8 Knots

Giovanni Soldini
27D 14H 32M 32S
Av.Speed 8.5 Knots
2

Marc Thiercelin
130D 09H 23M 09S

Isabelle Austissier
34D 21H 35M 51S
Av.Speed 8.1 Knots

Marc Thiercelin
28D 20H 42M 00S
Av.Speed 10.2 Knots

Marc Thiercelin
37D 07H 19M 57S
Av.Speed 6.7 Knots

Marc Thiercelin
29D 00H 35M 58S
Av.Speed 8.1 Knots
3  

Marc Thiercelin
35D 00H 41M 10S
Av.Speed 8.1 Knots

Isabelle Autissier
28D 21H 53M 24S
Av.Speed 10.1 Knots

Isabelle Autissier
Capsized
Retired

 
4  

Josh Hall
36D 20H 43M 49S
Av.Speed 7.7 Knots

Josh Hall
33D 00H 13M 31S
Av.Speed 8.9 Knots

Josh Hall
Dismasted
Retired

 
5

 

Giovanni Soldini
37D 14H 14M 42S
Av.Speed 7.6 Knots

Fedor Konioukhov
57D 10H 35M 40S
Av.Speed 5.1 Knots

   

6

 

Fedor Konioukhov
62D 07H 20M 14S
Av.Speed 4.6 Knots

Konioukhov Retired
Did not finish
2nd Leg in time limit

   

7

 

Sebastian Reidl
Retired to Puerto Rico

Mike Golding
Retired to Auckland

   

 

Class 2 yachts:

Place Final after 4 legs

1st leg

2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg
1

J.P. Mouligne
132D 04H 03M 09S

J.P. Mouligne
40D 12H 56M 44S
Av.Speed 7 Knots

J.P. Mouligne
29D 9H 49M 37S
Av.Speed 10 Knots

J.P. Mouligne
29D 13H 16M 51S
Av.Speed 8.4 Knots

Michael Garside
31D 00H 40M 49S
Av.Speed 7.6 Knots
2

Michael Garside
138D 12H 10M 03S

Michael Garside
41D 11H 01M 21S
Av.Speed 6.9 Knots

Michael Garside
35D 16H 49M 56S
Av.Speed 8.2 Knots

Michael Garside
30D 07H 37M 57S
Av.Speed 8.2 Knots

J.P. Mouligne
32D 14H 00M 17S
Av.Speed 7.2 Knots
3

Brad Van Liew
150D 20H 22M 20S

Brad Van Liew
41D 12H 28M 27S
Av.Speed 6.8 Knots

Brad Van Liew
35D 16H 52M 17S
Av.Speed 8.2 Knots

Brad Van Liew
30D 15H 30M 45S
Av.Speed 8.1 Knots

Viktor Yazykov
37D 10H 11M 59S
Av.Speed 6.3 Knots
4

Viktor Yazykov
168D 10H 09M 44S

George Stricker
49D 06H 42M 51S
Av.Speed 5.8 Knots

Viktor Yazykov
36D 00H 16M 00S
Av.Speed 8.1 Knots

Viktor Yazykov
32D 18H 57M 20S
Av.Speed 7.6 Knots

Brad Van Liew
42D 23H 30M 51S
Av.Speed 5.5 Knots

5

Neal Petersen
151D 15H 37M 47S

Neal Petersen
51D 21H 13M 40S
Av.Speed 5.5 Knots

Minoru Saito
52D 14H 00M 20S
Av.Speed 5.6 Knots

Neal Petersen
46D 22H 11M 40S
Av.Speed 5.3 Knots

  

6

Minoru Saito
157D 16H 38M 56S

Minoru Saito
55D 09H 50M 22S
Av.Speed 5.1 Knots

Neal Petersen
52D 20H 12M 27S
Av.Speed 5.6 Knots

Minoru Saito
49D 16H 48M 14S
Av.Speed 5 Knots

7

Neil Hunter
216D 21H 57M 59S

Neil Hunter
61D 01H 29M 51S
Av.Speed 4.7 Knots

Neil Hunter
54D 21H 09M 10S
Av.Speed 5.3 Knots

Neil Hunter
52D 09H 27M 34S
Av.Speed 4.7 Knots

Neil Hunter
48D 13H 51M 24S
Av.Speed 4.9 Knots

8

Viktor Yazykov
62D 04H 07M 25S
Av.Speed 5.6 Knots

Davie
Did not finish
2nd Leg in time limit

 

9

Robin Davie
70D 06H 26M 09S
Av.Speed 4.8 Knots

George Stricker
Retired to Cape Town

Return back to Around Alone 1998-1999
Back to Seven Oceans