The BOC Challenge 1994-1995 Results:

Overall Results:

First Class: Boats 51-60 feet long

Name - Boat

Final Place

Total Time

Average Speed*

Country

Christophe Auguin
Sceta Calberson

1

121d 17h 11m 46s

8.98 knots

France

Steve Pettengill
Hunter's Child

2

128d 04h 03m 09s

8.53 knots

USA

Jean Luc
Van Den Heede

Vendee Enterprises

3

129d 17h 59m 38s

8.42 knots

France

David Scully
Coyote
4 133d 00h 56m 35a 8.21 knots USA
Jean Jacques Provoyeur
Provoyeur Novell South Africa
5 133d 05h 11m 41s 8.20 knots South Africa
Arnet Taylor
Thursday's Child
6 200d 01h 45m 26s 5.46 knots USA

Second Class: Boats 40-50 feet long

Name - Boat

Final Place

Total Time

Average Speed*

Country

David Adams
True Blue
1 131d 05h 06m 39s 8.33 knots Australie
Giovanni Soldini
Kodak
2 134d 00h 46m 40s 8.15 knots Italy
Chaniah Vaughan
Jimroda II
3 166d 16h 06m 13s 6.56 knots Great Britain
Alan Neubauer
Newcastle Australia
4 181d 13h 46m 28s 6.02 knots Australia
Robin Davie
Cornwall
5 197d 04h 15m 28s 5.54 knots Great Britain
Minoru Saito
Shuten Dohji II
6 231d 10h 10m 55s 4.72 knots Japan

* The average speed was calculated on the predicted distance of 27,000 nautical miles. In reality all boat sailed a longer distance to finish the course. In fact the average speed of all boats is higher than posted.

Best Day Run:

Christophe Auguin, Sceta Calberson 351 miles

Overall and each leg detailed results:

Class 1 yachts:

Place Final 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg
1

Christophe Auguin
121d 17h 11m 46s

Isabelle Austissier
35d 08h 52m 18s
Christope Auguin
24d 23h 40m 16s
Christophe Auguin
29d 16h 15m 57s
Christope Augion
24d 20h 17m 29s
2

Steve Pettengill
128d 04h 03m 09s

Steve Pettenghill
40d 16h 08m 54s
Jean Luc
Van Den Heede
27d 10h 57m 24s
Steve Pettenghill
31d 13h 42m 09s
Steve Pettenghill
27d 19h 59m 40s
3

Jean Luc
Van Den Heede

129d 17h 59m 38s

Christophe Auguin
42d 04h 58m 04s
Steve Pettengill
28d 02h 12m 26s
Jean Luc
Van Den Heede
31d 14h 13m 31s
David Scully
28d 02h 10m 21s
4 David Scully
133d 00h 56m 35s
Jean Luc
Van Den Heede
42d 13h 54m 12s
David Scully
28d 08h 04m 14s
Jean J. Provoyeur
31d 19h 14m 10s
Jean Luc
Van Den Heede
28d 02h 54m 31s
5 Jean Jacques Provoyeur
133d 05h 11m 41s
Jean J. Provoyeur
42d 22h 04m 57s
Jean J. Provoyeur
28d 20h 06m 39s
David Scully
32d 19h 07m 21s
Jean J. Provoyeur
29d 15h 45m 55s
6 Arnet Taylor
200d 01h 45m 26s
David Scully
43d 19h 34m 39s
Arnet Taylor
55d 18h 06m
Arnet Taylor
50d 15h 22m 21s
Arnet Taylor
39d 16h 47m 24s
7   Arnet Taylor
51d 15h 29m 22s
     

Josh Hall - Retired after yacht sank in leg one
Mark Gatehouse
- Retired - personal reasons
Isabelle Austissier - Dismasted, rescued at sea from abandoned yacht on leg two

Class 2 yachts:

Place Final 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg
1 David Adams
131d 05h 06m 39s
David Adams
42d 09h 50m 45s
David Adams
28d 00h 28m 45s
Giovanni Soldini
31d 16h 23m 19s
David Adams
29d 00h 55m 30s
2 Giovanni Soldini
134d 00h 46m 40s
Giovanni Soldini
43d 06h 22m 28s
Giovanni Soldini
28d 02h 27m 56s
David Adams
31d 17h 51m 39s
Giovanni Soldini
30d 23h 32m 57s
3 Chaniah Vaughan
166d 16h 06m 13s
Chaniah Vaughan
48d 18h 01m 30s
Alan Neubauer
34d 04h 08m 50s
Chaniah Vaughan
42d 21h 04m 13s
Alan Neubauer
39d 03h 21m 21s
4 Alan Neubauer
181d 13h 46m 28s
Alan Neubauer
52d 01h 11m 08s
Chaniah Vaughan
34d 22h 40m 52s
Alan Neubauer
56d 10h 35m 09s
Chaniah Vaughan
40d 02h 19m 38s
5 Robin Davie
197d 04h 15m 28s
Nigel Rowe
52d 21h 04m 36s
Robin Davie
36d 06h 55m 04s
Robin Davie
59d 09h 22m
Robin Davie
43d 11h 11m 54s
6 Minoru Saito
231d 10h 10m 55s
Robin Davie
58d 08h 45m 38s
Nigel Rowe
45d 10h 45m 42s
Minoru Saito
67d 08h 51m
Minoru Saito
53d 13h 29m 53s
7   Minoru Saito
58d 20h 28m 02s
Minoru Saito
51d 15h 21m
   
8   Simone Bianchetti
67d 09h 33m 04s
Harry Mitchell
51d 05h 11m
   
9   Neal Petersen
67d 16h 59m 47s
     
10   Harry Mitchell
69d 21h 54m
     
11   Floyd Romack
82d 03h 00m
     

Floyd Romack - Retired after leg one - disqualified for lateness
Neal Petersen
- Retired after dismasting on leg two
Simone Bianchetti - Retired with hull leaks on leg two
Nigel Rowe - Retired on leg three
Harry Mitchell - Lost at sea on leg three

Return to BOC Challenge 1982-1983.